CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N4:410

Mr. Alexander W. Koff
Venable LLP
750 E. Pratt Street, Suite 900
Baltimore, MD 21202

RE: The tariff classification of the point of sale machines from unspecified country

Dear Mr. Koff:

In your letter dated November 14, 2018, on behalf of your client Verifone, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the Verifone P-Model Products. The Verifone Models P200 and P400 are Point-of-Sale Terminals capable of processing complete payment transactions. Based on the information that you have provided, Model P200 and Model P400 are portable standalone Point-of-Sale Terminals dimensions are 167 mm long by 80 mm wide by 44 mm deep. The devices feature a pin pad and a touch screen in the front, a peripheral port(s) of single connector supports RS-232, a USB device, a USB host, an Ethernet accepting all payment inputs including NFC/CTLS, an EMV (chip technology), and a magstripe. It is stated that Models P200 and P400 are high-powered and sophisticated standalone EMV driven devices. While they accept Secure PIN entry and contain a magnetic stripe reader, they are designed to handle all forms of contact, contactless, magnetic-stripe credit and debit transactions and are capable of handling payment processing, recordkeeping, and printing functions. In addition, Models P200 and P400 can connect either to printers to print payment receipts, or directly via other merchant systems. The Verifone P-Model Products can communicate with host processors directly or indirectly via other merchant systems by way of PSTN (Public Switched Telephone Network), Bluetooth, Wi-Fi or LAN.

The applicable subheading for the Verifone Models P200 and P400, Point-of-Sale Terminals, will be 8470.50.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Calculating machines…ticket-issuing machines and similar machines…cash registers: Cash registers: Point-of-sale terminals.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division